Profile

 hitsujiii

Author: hitsujiii
Call me Hitsuji, 24, from the USA (I live in the southern part). If this is your first time visiting, please read this.

Monthly archive
Category
Latest comments
Latest trackbacks
FC2 Counter

Last Day of Vacation...

Today is our last day in California.
I'm gonna miss my mom...

So, today is just to spend time with her!

This afternoon, we'll eat sushi...
and then, at 3:00, leave for LAX...
2 hour layover...
But it's ok! We'll have dinner in Los Angeles!

Probably won't be home until 3am our time!

I've had so much fun!!
Last night, we walked around the Mission District,
The Castro , and Haight-Ashbury!

We ate at the People's Cafe,
and then had dessert at Ben & Jerry's!
(I had mango and pomegranate sorbet!!)

So, even though we got lost in the Castro,
and didn't see everything we had planned on,
we all still had a good time.

(...I don't wanna leave!!)

Vacation so far!!

So, today is the fourth day of vacation!! (yay!)
The airplane was really really scary at first...
...but it ended up OK.
(I didn't even throw up!! ...VICTORY!)

Day 1: we walked the Golden Gate bridge
and ate in Sausalito at the Cheesecake Factory!
Then, we drove around downtown San Francisco
and saw Nihonmachi (Japantown)
and Chinatown!!
Also, we saw the Buddhist temple!!


Day 2: we drove around Berkley and saw
the University of California,
all if the cool shops, and ate North Beach pizza!!

Today, we're going to try to see all the sights in downtown and walk around...

Haight-Ashbury and the Japanese tea garden...
...Japantown (I wanna go to the mall and the bookstore...)

I wanna eat sushi @ a Japantown sushi-ya
and drink hot green tea~~


Everything around here is so beautiful and clear!!
Mom's apartment is right on the Pacific Ocean~~
and it's so easy to get around! You can walk everywhere~~!
but there's also the bus and train!

...I love it!!

Vacation Official Start!

Believe it or not, I actually managed to get some sleep!! (lol)
Final tidying is done now, and everything in our home looks so nice~~!

So, I guess I can start relaxing, right?
Packing's done...
Cleaning's done...
Sister will be on her way soon to take us to the airport...
Purse is organized...
Got phone, camera, iPod (and chargers)...


Vacation time starts now!!
YAAAY!!!

...I've never been on vacation before.
I'm so excited!!

UWA--!

Packing was a total breeze!!
I'm shocked

Seriously, it's the fastest I've ever packed before!
...and I double-checked everything~!

Now, to just finish cleaning, and get some rest, right?


...yeah, right.

SOOO CLEANN!!!

My house is soooo cleannn now!!

We've have been working sooooo hard to get the house clean for vacation!
And now, it smells so nice and the floors are clean....
...no dirt anywhere to be found!!

Clean clothes, all put away~~
Books and CDs/DVDs/games all organized on the shelf~~
Good smell~~

Now, it's just packing...
relaxing....
getting tickets printed off....

Sleeping?!
nooo......too excited for that!!
Search form
Link
Friend request form

Want to be friends with this user.